Duramax

BISS CH Tucoldturain’s Duramax SDX

Duramax was our pick puppy from the Engine Litter. He is a solid lead dog and an integral member of the team. Our first homebred Best in Specialty Show winner and Canadian show champion, Duramax loves the conformation ring (though all breed judges are often not fond of him!). He has also had a long racing career, finishing his last 200 mile race at 10 years of age (we’re not sure he’s ready to retire yet either). Duramax also has an awesome temperament, making him a wonderful all-round athlete and companion. We are very proud to have bred such a wonderful, healthy example of the Siberian Husky.

Birthdate: November 4, 2003

Clearances:

  • CHIC # – 92011, August 2013
  • OFA – SH-16708E56M-VPI (hips excellent)
  • OFA – SH-EYE260/113M-VPI (eyes clear April 2013)

Team Position: Team/Lead
Total Kms In Harness: 17,000 (10,625 miles)

Accomplishments To Date –

  • 2014 Canadian Challenge International Sled Dog Race (8 dog – 200 miles) finisher
  • 2013 Canadian Challenge International Sled Dog Race (8 dog – 200 miles) finisher
  • Sled Dog Excellent title issued January 2013
  • 2013 Eagle Cap Extreme Sled Dog Race (8 dog – 100 miles) 3rd place
  • 2012 (April) NEW CHAMPION, Red Deer & District Kennel Club, Best of Breed, Judge: Lynn Storeshaw
  • 2012 Pigeon Lake Classic Sled Dog Race (4 dog – 4 mile) 4th place purebred class
  • 2012 Elkford Wilderness Classic Sled Dog Race (4 dog – 4 mile) 1st place purebred class
  • 2011 Pigeon Lake Classic Sled Dog Race (4 dog – 4 mile) 1st place purebred class
  • 2011 Bootleg Sled Dog Races (4 dog – 4 mile) 1st place purebred class
  • 2011 Rosebud Run Sleddog Classic (4 dog – 4 mile) 2nd place purebred class
  • 2011 Elkford Wilderness Classic Sled Dog Derby (4 dog – 4 mile) 1st place purebred class
  • Sled Dog title issued January 2011
  • 2010 Winners Dog, Siberian Husky Club of Canada National Specialty, Chilliwack, BC, Judge: John Linnehan
  • 2010 Elkford Wilderness Classic Finisher (12 dog – 40 miles)
  • 2010 Caledonia Classic 200 mile distance race 2nd place Finisher (Yukon Quest Qualifier)
  • 2009 Caledonia Classic 200 mile distance race Finisher
  • 2009 Elkford Wilderness Classic Finisher (12 dog – 40 miles)
  • 2009 Quesnel Rush Commemorative Mail Run Finisher
  • BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW (also WD, BOW from the bred by class) at the Siberian Husky Club of Canada National Specialty, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Judge: Vincent Buoniello Jr., August 2008
  • 2008 Elkford Wilderness Classic Finisher (12 dog – 40 miles)
  • 2008 Quesnel Rush Commemorative Mail Run Finisher
  • 2007 Quesnel Rush Commemorative Mail Run Finisher
  • 2007 La Ronge Neckbone Finisher (120 miles)
  • 2007 Canadian Challenge (team participant)
  • 2006 Neckbone (team participant)
  • 2006 Elkford Wilderness Classic Finisher (12 dog – 40 miles)
  • 2005 Elkford Wilderness Classic Finisher (6 dog – 7 miles)

Five Generation Pedigree for BISS Tucoldturain’s Duramax

NorthWapiti's Super GroverMeomar's BlunderMeomar's IndependenceNorthomes Sayak of SpindriftNorthomes Spook , SD
Kuchin Ring Snowmist
Meomar's Quick LynxAtim's Tyee
Foxy Lady Moria of Meomar
Meomar's Cat BallouMeomar's Kwalaw BearAtim's Tyee
Foxy Lady Moria of Meomar
Atim's NicolaNatomah's Rodeo Boy of Zorka
CH Atim's Po
NorthWapiti's Ginger GrantBIS/BISS Ch Chuchinka's Shawn Boy, SDBIS/BISS CH Shisaido's Satinkist SwordsmanCH Shisaido's Butler O'Innisfree
CH Innisfree's Shisaido's Sinkist
Chelyuskin's Mila, SDAtim's Trapper
Chelyuskin's Promise
Meomar's Miss LibertyNorthomes Sayak of SpindriftNorthomes Spook , SD
Kuchin Ring Snowmist
Meomar's Quick LynxAtim's Tyee
Foxy Lady Moria of Meomar
NorthWapiti's SkadiTumnatki's Bosun NorthWapitiMeomar's Faux PasMeomar's IndependenceNorthomes Sayak of Spindrift
Meomar's Quick Lynx
Meomar's Cat BallouMeomar's Kwalaw Bear
Atim's Nicola
Spindrift's ShulacesNorthomes Sayak of SpindriftNorthomes Spook , SD
Kuchin Ring Snowmist
Spindrift's ButtonsKus-cama's Kanigylak
Spindrift's Baleena Of Atim
BIS CH Chuchinka's Dance In The Wind, SDXChuchinka's Sheen Jek, SDBIS/BISS Ch Chuchinka's Shawn Boy, SDBIS/BISS CH Shisaido's Satinkist Swordsman
Chelyuskin's Mila, SD
BISS/BIS CH Chuchinka's Susitna KiskaBIS/BISS CH Shisaido's Satinkist Swordsman
CH Kanunik's Chuchinka's Sheena, CD
Chelyuskin's Mila, SDAtim's TrapperNatomah's Kela
CH Myotok's Alike of Atim
Chelyuskin's PromiseKuchin Rondevous Trigger
Alaskan's Yakutsk of Anadyr